+44 1794 230 230 sales@impactcallcentre.co.uk

Cookie Policy

 

This website uses cookies.

 

  • Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. They are small data files sent by a website’s server to a web browser. They can be used for a range of different purposes, such as customising a website for a particular user, helping a user navigate a website, improving that user’s website experience, marketing and interest based advertising, viewing certain sections such as forms or maps and storing user preferences.
  • We use several types of cookies for a range of reasons across our website. Some are essential, while others you can opt out of or block.
  • Opting out or blocking some cookies may affect the functionality of the website.
  • All information collected from our cookies are done so anonymously, no personal information like name and email is collected by these cookies. We also cannot see what other websites you visit or any other personal information that some people may think cookies can do.

 

We use cookies to personalise content, ads, improve our website and to analyse our web traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our third party marketing and analytics partners like Google, who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

 

However, you can block or remove cookies yourself by altering the settings of your web browser (such as Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox etc.). Blocking cookies may have an impact on your experience of our website and some features may not be visible or fully functional such as maps, contact us form or application form. So if you seem to have trouble filling out our contact form or application form make sure you opt-in to our cookies.

 

Most web browsers have settings to block cookies from all the websites you visit. You can search ‘cookies’ in your ‘preferences’ or ‘settings’ section of your browser to find out more about blocking and deleting cookies. Although, you may find that if you disable cookies most websites you visit will not function as normal or correctly and that is because most websites use cookies and they are needed for some websites to fully function.

 

Blocking or deleting cookies can disable certain features you may enjoy on other websites like auto-filling or recognition of what you added to a shopping cart, retained searches, auto logins, stored passwords or pop ups (you’ve already seen) may keep popping up on every page because the site is recognizing you as a new user each time and the cookies have not been able to store your preferred preferences. If you delete them or block them remember that this may be why websites are not loading properly or why you cannot login to some of your favourite websites like email providers. You may have to enable them again in order to surf the web like you normally do.

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

We want to be open in the way we use cookies, and to help you make informed choices about the information you provide to us and third parties when you visit our website.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services we use while others are first party cookies.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.impactcallcentre.co.uk

 

We have divided our cookies into groups so you can easily opt in or out of them through your browser settings.

 

Necessary Cookies (4)

Cookies:  civicCookieControl, wordfence_verifiedHuman, wfvt_#, _form_8_, PHPSESSID,

Necessary cookies help make a website usable and safe from breaches by enabling basic functions like page navigation, forms and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies and no personal data is collected from them.

 First Party & Analytical (3)

Cookies: __cfduidem_acp_globalauth_cookie, cmp#

 

Our first party cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, this may include maps or forms, your preferred language or the region that you are in. They are placed by services we use and assist in the function of the website.

Most websites use analytical cookies, they help website owners understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously. No personal data is collected by our analytical cookies as we have customized our google preferences, all user information provided by google is anonymous. For more information on Google cookies please refer to: https://policies.google.com/technologies/types

Third Party  (4)

Cookies: NID, 1P_JAR, _gd, test_cookie

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

 

Third-party cookies

Some of our website pages use third party services or software, such as forms, maps or ads. These services may set cookies on your device in order for you to view certain content. We do not place these cookies ourselves and have no control on what cookies a third party service uses and places onto your device when surfing the web.

 

Understanding the HTTP cookies we use and what they do:

Provider Domain Name & Expiry Purpose
Cookie preference

civicCookieControl This cookie is used to remember a user’s choice about cookies on our website. Where users have previously indicated a preference, that user’s preference will be stored in this cookie.

Google

Analytics

First Party

impactcallcentre.co.uk

_ga (2 yrs)
_gat (session)
_gid (24 hrs)
Google Analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The settings on our service have been IP anonymized and no personal information such as a user’s name or email is collected. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.
Read Google’s overview of privacy & terms

Wordfence

Security

First Party

impactcallcentre.co.uk

wordfence_verifiedHuman (24 hrs.)

wfvt_ # (session)

Wordfence is a plugin that is used to protect the site against malicious attacks from bots. It also tracks a user for the duration of their visit and groups their page views together to be able to distinguish if a user is a bot or human.

Active

Campaign

First Party

impactcallcentre.activehosted.com

trackcmp.net

__cfduid (1 yr)

PHPSESSID (1 mo.)

_form_8_ (1 yr)

em_acp_globalauth_cookie (session)

cmp# (1 mo.)

These cookies are provided by our CRM system Active Campaign. Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic, they are also used to identify contacts and preserve user session state across page requests.  They can be applied when you submit a form in order to get in contact with us. It is necessary for you to see the form, be able to fill it out, complete the captcha and for to us to view the details you provide.
Google

Third Party

google.co.uk

google.com

doubleclick.net (Owned by Google)

NID (6 mo.)

1P_JAR (1 mo.)

_gd (session)

test_cookie (session)

Our third party marketing and map provider Google uses preference cookies that remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language. Google advertising cookies are used for user tracking and ad targeting purposes. Google’s partner DoubleClick register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user. Google marketing cookies may also be used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. We use google maps on our website and a cookie is used for you to view the map.

Read Google’s overview of privacy & terms

 

Other technologies we use.

For purposes of marketing and enhancing our website a tiny graphic pixel (similar to a cookie but takes up no space and is not placed on any of your devices) is placed on our website to view businesses/companies that may express legitimate intrest in our services by visiting our website and viewing our content and pages. This technology only provides information freely available in the public domain such as business name, website and address. This only happens if the information from the company is easily and freely attainable from online search engines. In no case does this data identify an individual visitor from that company or any personal information such as a personal email or what other websites are visited when not on our website. Only registered company IP addresses are collected and are then made anonymous immediately after collection. This technology is provided by Whois Data Ltd (https://www.whoisvisiting.com) registered address, New Cambridge House Bassingbourn Road, Litlington, Royston, Hertfordshire SG8 0SS.

Find out more about cookies and how to manage them.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you visit on your browser Google have developed a automatic opt-out browser add on so you don’t have to constantly change preferences when visiting each website.

Find out more at:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

NAI Consumer Opt-Out – Opt-out of Interest-Based Advertising

You can also opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features, including Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means with the NAI’s consumer opt-out.

Find out more at:

http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/

 

 

Important note

Like most businesses we are currently working on becoming fully compliant with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) law that will be replacing the previous Data Protection Directive coming into place on the 25th of May 2018 and the upcomming ePrivacy laws. Our users privacy is very important to us that is why we want you to be informed about your rights. For more information on the new law, your data protection rights and or how it may effect you or your company visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website, https://ico.org.uk/

 

 

GENERAL PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Red Arrow (Southampton) Group Limited (RAG) is an outsource services provider comprised of Red Arrow Fulfilment Limited, Red Arrow Software Limited, Impact Call Centre Limited, Yellow Bird Direct Limited and 1010 Direct Limited. The privacy of prospective customers and existing clients is important to us and this privacy statement explains what personal data RAG collects and how we use that data.

DEFINITIONS

Data Controller RAG is the data controller.

The point of contact for privacy is privacy@redarrow.co.uk.

RAG may collect and hold information about a prospective, current or former client. The terms shall also include any individual agent, employee or representative of our clients where RAG has obtained his or her Personal Data from such person as part of its business relationship with our clients.

RAG may also collect and hold information about those applying for jobs within the group.

We are registered with the ICO, and we are responsible for protecting this information in accordance with this policy.

Data Subject The data subjects are the individuals whose personal information we deal with such as clients, their employees, prospective clients and those applying for jobs within our organisation.

We also collect customer information on behalf of our clients.

Personal Data Personal information means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, from the information.
Sensitive Data Sensitive information such as medical records, race, religion, sexuality, political or trade union membership is a special category of data that requires sensitive handling.
Third Party Means any individual or entity that is neither RAG, nor an employee, agent, contractor or representative.
Data Processing

Processing means any action performed on personal information, which includes collection, recording, organising, storing, sharing and transmitting. This includes electronic and paper documents containing personal information.
Legislation

The Red Arrow (Southampton) Group Ltd must comply with the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

 PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

RAG collects data to operate effectively and provide on-going contractual support to our clients.   We also collect data in order to communicate with prospective employees.   We will only collect the minimum personal information needed to complete a task and will not collect information just in case.   The data we collect can include the following:-

  • Email address
  • Name
  • Home or work address
  • Mobile or landline telephone number
  • Billing information for clients

Information on client computer hardware and software may also be collected and stored.   This information can include an IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and website address.   This information is used by RAG for the operation of our service and to maintain the quality of our service.

We also collect business contact information of our clients and potential clients.

 

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

We only process our clients’ customer information in accordance with their written instructions to fulfil the contract between ourselves and the client.

When we market to business customers we do this as a legitimate business interest of growing and maintaining our client base. We will always offer our clients the right to opt-out of further communications. Where a business customer opts-out we will record this and ensure we do not market to that customer again.

When we communicate with prospective employees we do this as a legitimate business interest of increasing our staff numbers.   We will always offer individuals the right to opt-out of further communications and should the individual choose not to be contacted by RAG again, we will record this and ensure we do not communicate with that individual again.

We will not send marketing material to an individual’s personal email address or home address without their consent.

Sensitive Data will not be used without express consent.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

The website secures your Personal Data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. All Personal Data is stored on computers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. The storage of electronic data is fully documented in our Information Security Management System (ISMS).

USE OF COOKIES

We may use any of the following cookies:

  • Analytical or performance cookies: they allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the website when they are using it.   This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies: These are used to recognise when you return to the website.   This enables us to personalise our content for you.
  • Targeting cookies: These cookies record your visit to the website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed more relevant to your interests.

SHARING DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

The Red Arrow (Southampton) Group Limited does not sell, rent or lease client lists to third parties.

We may, from time to time, share your data with contractors who perform tasks required to complete a service.   All such contractors are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information by agreeing to provide adequate protections for Personal Data.

We may disclose your Personal Data to Third Parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

Some data may be transferred to or accessed from outside the EEA as instructed by our clients and in accordance with our contract. All transfers and connections will employ the security protocols meeting the standards required by the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council (PCI SCC) through its prevailing version of its data security standard (PCI DSS).

HOW TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Clients and individuals have the right to access information held about them to ensure that such Personal Data is accurate and relevant for the business purposes for which it was collected.

To understand what personal information we hold you will need to place a Subject Access Request via privacy@redarrow.co.uk.   We have 28 days in which to provide the information you request.

WHERE WE STORE AND PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

RAG adheres to applicable data protections laws in the European Economic Area and only stores data within the EU area.

Personal Data is only stored and processed within the European Economic Area.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

RAG retains personal data for as long as necessary to provide the support requested in our contracts.   Because these needs can vary for different clients and prospects, actual retention periods can vary significantly.   However, our retention periods will follow statutory guidelines of:

 
Prospective employee – job application 6 months after unsuccessful job application
Client Financial transaction records 6 years after account is closed
Client Contracts 6 years after account is closed
Client Letters 6 years after account is closed
Client Complaints 6 years after account is closed
Client Enquiries 3 years after account is closed
Client Investigations 10 years after account is closed

 

INCIDENT HANDLING

We will report all serious data breaches to the ICO within 72 hours which result in the loss, release or corruption of Personal Data.

The definition of a serious breach is where Red Arrow (Southampton) Group’s data security has been compromised resulting in the loss or disclosure of a client’s Personal or Sensitive Data which could prove detrimental to the individual’s financial, physical or emotional well-being. Detrimental effect would include information leading to;

  • Identify theft
  • Financial hardship
  • Insurance exclusion
  • Volume affected – 10 individuals

A non-reportable breach will be the compromise of Red Arrow (Southampton) Group’s data security resulting in the loss or disclosure of staff members’ Personal Data where there is no particular sensitivity and would not result in an individual being adversely affected.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you, before collecting your data, if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. Furthermore:

  • If the processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have a right to withdraw consent at any time for future processing;
  • You have a right to request from us, a “data controller” as defined in the law, access to and rectification of your personal data;
  • You have a right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • You have a right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/documentation/

You can also exercise your right at any time by contacting us at the email address of privacy@redarrow.co.uk

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We will update this privacy statement when necessary to reflect prospect and client feedback as well as regulatory changes.   Individuals should visit this website from time to time to review the latest version.

Registered company
Impact Call Centre Ltd

Registered Office:
Impact House Unit 7
Romsey Industrial Estate
Greatbridge Road, Romsey
Hampshire, SO51 0HR

Registered in England no: 08447477